Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides information on how TOONIE GLOBAL LTD, Company number 13419716, with registered office at 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR, England, collects and processes your personal data.

 

1. Important information and who we are

 

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your contractual relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, including, but not limited to, all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the UK including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679); the Data Protection Act 2018; the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC (as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI 2003 No. 2426) as amended; any other European Union legislation relating to personal data and all other legislation and regulatory requirements in force from time to time which apply to a party relating to the use of Personal Data (including, without limitation, the privacy of electronic communications)  the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Toonie Global Ltd (“Toonie”, “we” or “us”), is the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices, please contact our compliance office: privacy@toonieglobal.com.

 

2. The data we collect about you

 

Personal Information is information, when taken individually, or collectively, has the ability, by reasonable means, to identify a person, whether that be a User or any other person. In particular, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.

  • Contact Data.

  • Financial Data.

  • Transaction Data.

  • Technical Data.

  • Profile Data.

  • Usage Data.

  • Geolocation Data.

  • Marketing and Communications Data.

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a Data Controller, registration number ZB231287. Our registered office is 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR, England, UK. 13419716

3. How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

 

  • To register you as a new customer.

  • To process and deliver your order.

  • To manage your relationship with us.

  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.

  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

  • To recommend products or services which are nearby your geolocation.

 

4. How we share your personal data

 

We may share your personal data with Toonie and/or external third parties if necessary to perform our agreement with you. More details can be found here.

 

5. International transfers

 

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you UK/Germany/Netherlands and Switzerland in order to perform our contract with you. There are adequacy regulations in respect of those countries. This means that the OR countries to which we transfer your data are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information. However, to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place the following appropriate measure[s] to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects UK law on data protection: If you require further information about these protective measures, you can request it from privacy@toonieglobal.com.

 

6. Your legal rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under GDPR in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). By law you have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact: privacy@toonieglobal.com.

7. Right to withdraw consent

 

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact: privacy@toonieglobal.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

8. Changes to this privacy notice

 

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.
 

9. Further details

 

If you are looking for more information on how we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, please contact: privacy@toonieglobal.com.

Version 1.1 May 2022